Classical Music Home

The World's Leading Classical Music Group

Email Password  
Not a subscriber yet?
Keyword Search
in
 
   Classical Music Home > Labels > Naxos
naxos Information This is the world's leading classical label in terms of the number of new releases and the depth and breadth of its catalogue.

No other label covers such a wide range of music and categories, from Early Music to Contemporary composers, from instrumental and chamber music to opera.

There are American Classics, Japanese Classics, Spanish Classics, Greek Classics and several other national collections of classical music.

Naxos is the only truly universal classical label - each month Naxos releases some 30 new titles, recorded in more than 20 countries around the world.


Naxos CD Catalogue by Composer


Contents
Naxos Classical
Naxos Boxed Set
Naxos Educational
Naxos 21st Century Classics
Naxos Early Music Collection
Naxos Opera Classics
Naxos American Classics



 

Naxos Opera Classics


ALDRIDGE, R.L.: Elmer Gantry [Opera] (Phares, Risley, Rideout, Kelley, Florentine Opera Chorus, Milwaukee Symphony, Boggs) 8.669032-33
ALMEIDA, F.A. de: Spinalba, ovvero Il vecchio matto (La) [Opera] (Quintans, Madeira, Seara, Moreso, Fernandes, Os Musicos do Tejo, Magalhaes) 8.660319-21
ARNOLD, S.: Polly (Albino, McLeod, Grossman, Newman, Aradia Ensemble, Mallon) 8.660241
BALADA, L.: Cristobal Colon (Christopher Columbus) [Opera] (Carreras, Caballe, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Alcantara) 8.660237-38
BALADA, L.: Muerte de Colon (La) (Death of Columbus) [Opera] (J. Garrison, J. Jenkins, Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic and Repertory Chorus, R. Page) 8.660193-94
BARTOK, B.: Bluebeard's Castle [Opera] (Alsop) 8.660928
BEETHOVEN: Fidelio 8.660070-71
BEETHOVEN: Fidelio (Opera Plus) 8.660901-03
BELLINI: Sonnambula (La) 8.660042-43
BERG, A.: Wozzeck 8.660076-77
BERLIOZ: Damnation de Faust (La) (The Damnation of Faust) 8.660116-17
BIZET: Carmen 8.660005-07
BOITO, A.: Mefistofele (Furlanetto, Filianoti, Theodossiou, Palermo Teatro Massimo, Ranzani) 8.660248-49
BRITTEN: Albert Herring 8.660107-08
BRITTEN: Turn of the Screw (The) 8.660109-10
CAVALLI: Arias and Duets from Didone, Egisto, Ormindo, Giasone and Calisto 8.557746
CAVALLI: Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne 8.660187-88
DAVID, F.: Lalla Roukh [Opéra-comique] (Fiset, Gonzalez Toro, Paulin, Deletré, Newman, Adelsberger, Opera Lafayette, R. Brown) 8.660338-39
DEBUSSY: Pelleas et Melisande 8.660047-49
DONIZETTI, G.: Lucia di Lammermoor [Opera] (Bergamo Musica Festival, 2006) 8.660255-56
DONIZETTI, G.: Lucrezia Borgia [Opera] (Theodossiou, De Biasio, Iori, Bergamo Musica Festival Chorus and Orchestra, Severini) 8.660257-58
DONIZETTI, G.: Maria Stuarda (Sferisterio Opera Festival, 2007) 8.660261-62
DONIZETTI, G.: Marino Faliero [Opera] (Surian, Stanisci, Magri, Grassi, Bergamo Musica Festival Orchestra and Chorus, Cinquegrani) 8.660303-04
DONIZETTI, G.: Roberto Devereux [Opera] (Bergamo Musica Festival, 2006) 8.660222-23
DONIZETTI: Elisir d'amore (L') 8.660045-46
DONIZETTI: Figlia del reggimento (La) (The Daughter of the Regiment) 8.660161-62
ENESCU: Oedipe 8.660163-64
ERKEL, F.: István király (King Stephen) [Opera] (Gurbán, Nyári, Bazsinka, King Stephen Opera Choir, Budapest Symphony Orchestra MAV, Csányi) 8.660345-46
Essential Puccini: Gianni Schicchi 8.660111
FALL, L.: Rose von Stambul (Die) (The Rose of Stambul) [Operetta] (McCord, Kelly, Buchholz, G. Frantzen, Chicago Folks Operetta, J. Frantzen) 8.660326-27
FALLA: Vida breve (La) 8.660155
GERMAN, E.: Tom Jones [Operetta] (Staykov, Morrison, Shipp, National Festival Orchestra, Hulme) 8.660270-71
GLUCK: Alceste 8.660066-68
GLUCK: Orfeo ed Euridice 8.660064
GLUCK: Orphee et Euridice 8.660185-86
GORDON, R.I.: Rappahannock County [Opera] (Walters, Sherman, Tuell, Moreno, Moore, Virginia Arts Festival Orchestra, Fisher) 8.669028-29
GRETRY, A.-E.-M.: Magnifique (Le) [Opera] (Gonzalez Toro, Calleo, Krull, Thompson, Sulayman, Williams, Scarlata, Opera Lafayette Orchestra, Brown) 8.660305
HAGEN, D.: Shining Brow [Opera] (Orth, Harris, Frankenberry, Buffalo Philharmonic, Falletta) 8.669020-21
HANDEL: Rinaldo 8.660165-67
HASSE, J.A.: Didone abbandonata [Opera] (Holzhauser, Ferri-Benedetti, Barna-Sabadus, Hinterdobler, Celeng, Burkhart, Hofkapelle Munchen, Hofstetter) 8.660323-25
KALMAN: Csardasfurstin (Die) (The Gypsy Princess) 8.660105-06
KARCHIN, L.: Romulus [Opera] (Thurman, Ebel, Meglioranza, Wilbur, Washington Square Ensemble, Karchin) 8.669030
KEISER, R.: Fredegunda [Opera] (Munich Neue Hofkapelle, C. Hammer) 8.660231-32
KORNGOLD: Tote Stadt (Die) 8.660060-61
LEONCAVALLO: Pagliacci 8.660021
LULLY, J.: Armide (Opera Lafayette, 2007) 8.660209-10
MACFARREN, G.: Robin Hood [Opera] (N. Spence, Hulbert, John Powell Singers, Victorian Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Corp) 8.660306-07
MASCAGNI: Cavalleria Rusticana 8.660022
MASSENET: Werther 8.660072-73
MAXWELL DAVIES, P.: Lighthouse (The) [Chamber Opera] (Neil Mackie, Keyte, Comboy, Members of BBC Philharmonic, Maxwell Davies) 8.660354
MAXWELL DAVIES, P.: Resurrection [Opera] (D. Jones, C. Robson, M. Hill, N. Jenkins, BBC Philharmonic, Maxwell Davies) 8.660359-60
MAYR: Amor coniugale (L') 8.660198-99
MERCADANTE, S.: Briganti (I) [Melodramma serio] (Mironov, Ivanova, Prato, Poznań Camerata Bach Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani) 8.660343-44
MERCADANTE, S.: Don Chisciotte alle nozze di Gamaccio (Guagliardo, Colaianni, Catrani, Mirabelli, Ever, Mastrototaro, Fogliani) 8.660312-13
MEYERBEER, G.: Crociato in Egitto (Il) (Maniaci, Ciofi, Vinco, Zennaro, Pasini, Teatro la Fenice, Villaume) 8.660245-47
MEYERBEER: Semiramide 8.660205-06
MILHAUD, D.: Orestie d'Eschyle (L') (L. Phillips, Dempson, Outlaw, Delphis, University of Michigan Choirs and Symphony Orchestra, K. Kiesler) 8.660349-51
MONSIGNY, P.-A.: Deserteur (Le) (Sharp, Labelle, Monoyios, Newman, Opera Lafayette, R. Brown) 8.660263-64
MONSIGNY, P.-A.: Roi et le fermier (Le) (The King and the Farmer) [Comic Opera] (Opera Lafayette, Brown) 8.660322
MOZART, W.A.: Ascanio in Alba 8.660040-41
MOZART, W.A.: Idomeneo (Streit, Gulin, Tamar, San Carlo Theatre Chorus and Orchestra, Guidarini) 8.660250-52
MOZART: Cosi fan tutte 8.660008-10
MOZART: Don Giovanni 8.660080-82
MOZART: Nozze di Figaro (Le) (The Marriage of Figaro) 8.660102-04
MOZART: Zauberflote (Die) (The Magic Flute) 8.660030-31
MOZART: Zauberflote (Die) (The Magic Flute) (Opera Plus) 8.660904-06
PACINI, G.: Convitato di pietra (Il) [Opera] (Cortellazzi, Chauvet, Zafeiriadou, Ferrari) 8.660282-83
PACIUS: Kaarle Kuninkaan Metsastys (The Hunt of King Charles) 8.660122-23
PAVESI, S.: Ser Marcantonio [Opera] (Romano, Castellano, D'Apolito, Bekbosunov, Beltrami, Smolentseva, Silvestri, Spadano) 8.660331-32
PETITGIRARD, L.: Guru [Opera] (Claessens, Petrovna, Do, Wierzba, Kahn, Vidal, Budapest Studio Choir, Hungarian Symphony, Petitgirard) 8.660300-01
PHILIDOR, F.-A. D.: Sancho Panca dans son isle [Opera-bouffon] (Perry, Calleo, Sulayman, McCall, Opera Lafayette, Brown) 8.660274
PUCCINI, G.: Boheme (La) (Humburg) 8.660003-04
PUCCINI, G.: Rondine (La) [Opera] (Puccini Festival, 2007) 8.660253-54
PUCCINI: La Boheme (Opera Plus) 8.660907-09
PUCCINI: Madama Butterfly 8.660015-16
PUCCINI: Madama Butterfly 8.660078-79
PUCCINI: Madama Butterfly (Opera Plus) 8.660910-12
PUCCINI: Manon Lescaut 8.660019-20
PUCCINI: Tosca 8.660001-02
PUCCINI: Turandot 8.660089-90
RAMEAU: Castor et Pollux 8.660118-19
RAVEL, M: Enfant et les sortileges (L') [Opera] / Sheherazade (Boulianne, Nashville Symphony, Willis) 8.660215
REBEL, F. / FRANCOEUR, F.: Zelindor, Roi des Sylphes [Opera] / Le Trophee Suite (Fouchecourt, H.G. Murphy, Opera Lafayette, R. Brown) 8.660224
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, N.A.: Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya (The) (Kazakov, Panfilov, Cagliari Theatre, Vedernikov) 8.660288-90
ROSSI, L.: Cleopatra (Sferisterio Opera Festival, 2008) 8.660291-92
ROSSINI, G.: Cambiale di matrimonio (La) (Priante, Samsonova, Zanfardino, Wurttemberg Philharmonic, Franklin) 8.660302
ROSSINI, G.: Gazzetta (La) (Cristarella Orestano, Gauthier, Naples San Pietro a Majella Conservatory Chorus, Czech Chamber Soloists, Franklin) 8.660277-78
ROSSINI, G.: Italiana in Algeri (L') (Pizzolato, Regazzo, Virtuosi Brunensis, Zedda) 8.660284-85
ROSSINI, G.: Occasione fa il ladro (L') (Martirosyan, Antonelou, Ruggeri, Utzeri, Cortes, Wurttemberg Philharmonic, Fogliani) 8.660314-15
ROSSINI, G.: Otello (Spyres, Pratt, Guagliardo, Cluj Transilvania Philharmonic Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani) 8.660275-76
ROSSINI, G.: Semiramide [Opera] (Penda, Pizzolato, Regazzo, Osborn, Mastroni, Fogliani) 8.660340-42
ROSSINI, G.: Siege de Corinthe (Le) [Opera] (Regazzo, Cullagh, Spyres, Sala, Ramos, Poznan Camerata Bach Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Tingaud) 8.660329-30
ROSSINI: Barbiere di Siviglia (Il) 8.660027-29
ROSSINI: Cenerentola (La) (Cinderella) 8.660191-92
ROSSINI: Ciro in Babilonia 8.660203-04
ROSSINI: Donna del lago (La) 8.660235-36
ROSSINI: Equivoco stravagante (L') 8.660087-88
ROSSINI: Inganno felice (L') [Opera] 8.660233-34
ROSSINI: Le Comte Ory 8.660207-08
ROSSINI: Maometto Secondo 8.660149-51
ROSSINI: Mose in Egitto (1819 Naples version) 8.660220-21
ROSSINI: Pietra del paragone (La) 8.660093-95
ROSSINI: Signor Bruschino (Il) 8.660128
ROSSINI: Tancredi 8.660037-38
ROSSINI: Torvaldo e Dorliska 8.660189-90
ROSSINI: Turco in Italia (Il) (The Turk in Italy) 8.660183-84
SACCHINI: Oedipe a Colone 8.660196-97
SCHOENBERG: Moses und Aron 8.660158-59
SCHREKER: Ferne Klang (Der) 8.660074-75
SCHWEITZER: Alceste 8.555925-26
STRAUSS II, J.: Fledermaus (Die) 8.660017-18
STRAUSS II, J.: Fledermaus (Die) (Opera Plus) 8.660913-15
STRAUSS II, J.: Furstin Ninetta [Operetta] (Aberg, Eliasson, Stockholm Strauss Orchestra, Csanyi) 8.660227-28
STRAUSS II, J.: Gottin der Vernunft (Die) (Groiss, Ma-Zach, Kumpfmuller, Equiluz, Cortes, Fodinger, Slovak Sinfonietta, Zilina, Pollack) 8.660280-81
STRAUSS II, J.: Jabuka (Das Apfelfest) 8.660216-17
STRAUSS II, J.: Nacht in Venedig (Eine) (Buckard, Gylbert, Stockholm Strauss Orchestra, Eichenholz) 8.660268-69
STRAVINSKY, I.: Rake's Progress (The) [Opera] (West, Garrison, Woodley, St. Luke's Orchestra, Craft) (Stravinsky, Vol. 11) 8.660272-73
SZYMANOWSKI: King Roger 8.660062-63
TAYLOR, D.: Peter Ibbetson [Opera] (Griffey, Flanigan, Zeller, Seattle Symphony, Schwarz) 8.669016-17
URSPRUCH, A.: Unmoglichste von Allem (Das) (Munich Pianopianissimo Musiktheater Ensemble, Bautzen Sorbian Nation Ensemble Orchestra, Yinon) 8.660333-35
VACCAI, N.: Sposa di Messina (La) [Opera] (Pratt, Adami, Ariostini, Wakako Ono, Piccolo, Brno Classica Chamber Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani) 8.660295-96
VERDI, G.: Macbeth (Sferisterio Opera Festival, 2007) 8.660259-60
VERDI, G.: Otello [Opera] (R.D. Smith, Angeletti, Catana, Orfeón Donostia, Oviedo Filarmonía, Haider) 8.660357-58
VERDI: Aida 8.660033-34
VERDI: Aida (Opera Plus) 8.660916-18
VERDI: Don Carlos 8.660096-98
VERDI: Falstaff 8.660050-51
VERDI: La Traviata (Opera Plus) 8.660922-24
VERDI: Rigoletto 8.660013-14
VERDI: Traviata (La) 8.660011-12
VERDI: Trovatore (Il) 8.660023-24
VIVALDI: Griselda 8.660211-13
WAGNER, R.: Fliegende Hollander (Der) 8.660025-26
WAGNER, R.: Fliegende Hollander (Der) (Opera Plus) 8.660919-21
WAGNER, R.: Gotterdammerung (Ring Cycle 4) 8.660179-82
WAGNER, R.: Rheingold (Das) (Ring Cycle 1) 8.660170-71
WAGNER, R.: Siegfried (Ring Cycle 3) 8.660175-78
WAGNER, R.: Tristan und Isolde 8.660152-54
WAGNER, R.: Walkure (Die) (Ring Cycle 2) 8.660172-74
WALLACE, W.V.: Lurline (Lewis, Silver, Soar, Maxwell, Victorian Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Bonynge) 8.660293-94
WALLACE, W.V.: Maritana [Opera] (Cullagh, L. Lee, Clarke, Caddy, RTE Philharmonic Choir and Concert Orchestra, Duinn) 8.660308-09
WEBER / MAHLER: Drei Pintos (Die) 8.660142-43
WEINBERGER: Svanda Dudak 8.660146-47
WHEELER, S.: Construction of Boston (The) 8.669018
WOLF-FERRARI, E.: Vedova Scaltra (La) (La Fenice, 2007) 8.660225-26


 




CD Catalogue by Catalogue No.
New Releases
CD Catalogue by Composer
Customer Feedback
Naxos/Marco Polo/Amadis
Naxos
Naxos Classical Archives
Naxos Educational
Naxos Historical
Naxos Jazz
Naxos Jazz Legends
Naxos Nostalgia
Naxos Portara
Naxos Rock Legends
Naxos World
Naxos / Marco Polo DVD
Marco Polo
Amadis
Yellow River Chinese
Middle Kingdom
Naxos Audiobooks
Naxos Audiobooks
Naxos Hörbücher
Naxos Books
Other CD Labels
Altissimo
ArcoDiva
Ars Nova Records
Artek
Basel Symphony Orchestra
BR-Klassik
Campanella
Cantaloupe Music
Capriole
Capriccio
Carpe Diem
CD Accord
Cedille
Dacapo
Delos
Divox
Dorian Sono Luminus
DSO Live
First Edition
Grand Piano
ICA Classics
Idil Biret Archive
La Scala Memories
MDR Klassik
Music Agents Red Label
Newton Classics
Oehms Classics
Ondine
Other Minds
OUR Recordings
Paladino Music
Phoenix Edition
Solo Musica
Tactus
Tafelmusik Media
Timpani Records
TwoPianists
Vienna Philharmonic
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
White Cloud
Yarlung Records
Other DVD Labels
Accentus DVD
Arthaus DVD
C Major
Christopher Nupen
EPC Distribution
Euroarts
ICA Classics
Ideale Audience
Opus Arte DVD
TDK DVD

 


Famous Composers Quick Link:
Bach | Beethoven | Chopin | Dowland | Handel | Haydn | Mozart | Glazunov | Schumann | R Strauss | Vivaldi
12:08:32 PM, 23 October 2014
All Naxos Historical, Naxos Classical Archives, Naxos Jazz, Folk and Rock Legends and Naxos Nostalgia titles are not available in the United States and some titles may not be available in Australia and Singapore because these countries have copyright laws that provide or may provide for terms of protection for sound recordings that differ from the rest of the world.
Copyright © 2014 Naxos Digital Services Ltd. All rights reserved.     Terms of Use     Privacy Policy
-208-
Classical Music Home
NOTICE: This site was unavailable for several hours on Saturday, June 25th 2011 due to some unexpected but essential maintenance work. We apologize for any inconvenience.