Classical Music Home

Welcome to Naxos Records

Email Password  
Not a subscriber yet?  
Keyword Search
 in   
   Classical Music Home > Labels > Naxos
naxos Information This is the world's leading classical label in terms of the number of new releases and the depth and breadth of its catalogue.

No other label covers such a wide range of music and categories, from Early Music to Contemporary composers, from instrumental and chamber music to opera.

There are American Classics, Japanese Classics, Spanish Classics, Greek Classics and several other national collections of classical music.

Naxos is the only truly universal classical label - each month Naxos releases some 30 new titles, recorded in more than 20 countries around the world.


Naxos CD Catalogue by Catalogue Number


Contents
Numerical Catalogue (8.550014 - 8.550500)
Numerical Catalogue (8.550501 - 8.550999)
Numerical Catalogue (8.551121 - 8.553500)
Numerical Catalogue (8.553501 - 8.554000)
Numerical Catalogue (8.554001 - 8.555999)
Numerical Catalogue (8.556001 - 8.557999)
Numerical Catalogue Miscellaneous
Naxos Educational
Naxos 21st Century Classics
Best of Composers
Naxos Boxed Set
Naxos Early Music Collection
Naxos Organ Collection
Naxos Guitar Collection
Naxos Opera Classics
Naxos American Classics
Classical Music for Reflection and Meditation



 

Naxos Opera Classics


ALDRIDGE, R.L.: Elmer Gantry [Opera] (Phares, Risley, Rideout, Kelley, Florentine Opera Chorus, Milwaukee Symphony, Boggs) 8.669032-33
ALMEIDA, F.A. de: Spinalba, ovvero Il vecchio matto (La) [Opera] (Quintans, Madeira, Seara, Moreso, Fernandes, Os Musicos do Tejo, Magalhaes) 8.660319-21
ARNOLD, S.: Polly (Albino, McLeod, Grossman, Newman, Aradia Ensemble, Mallon) 8.660241
BALADA, L.: Cristobal Colon (Christopher Columbus) [Opera] (Carreras, Caballe, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Alcantara) 8.660237-38
BALADA, L.: Muerte de Colon (La) (Death of Columbus) [Opera] (J. Garrison, J. Jenkins, Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic and Repertory Chorus, R. Page) 8.660193-94
BALFE, M.W.: Satanella [Opera] (Silver, Kang Wang, Hayes, John Powell Singers, Victorian Opera Orchestra, Bonynge) 8.660378-79
BARTOK, B.: Bluebeard's Castle [Opera] (Alsop) 8.660928
BEETHOVEN: Fidelio 8.660070-71
BEETHOVEN: Fidelio (Opera Plus) 8.660901-03
BELLINI: Sonnambula (La) 8.660042-43
BERG, A.: Wozzeck 8.660076-77
BERLIOZ: Damnation de Faust (La) (The Damnation of Faust) 8.660116-17
BIZET: Carmen 8.660005-07
BOITO, A.: Mefistofele (Furlanetto, Filianoti, Theodossiou, Palermo Teatro Massimo, Ranzani) 8.660248-49
BRITTEN: Albert Herring 8.660107-08
BRITTEN: Turn of the Screw (The) 8.660109-10
CAVALLI: Arias and Duets from Didone, Egisto, Ormindo, Giasone and Calisto 8.557746
CAVALLI: Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne 8.660187-88
CIPULLO, T.: After Life / LAITMAN, L.: In Sleep The World Is Yours (Music of Remembrance, Kirov) 8.669036
DAVID, F.: Lalla Roukh [Opéra-comique] (Fiset, Gonzalez Toro, Paulin, Deletré, Newman, Adelsberger, Opera Lafayette, R. Brown) 8.660338-39
DEBUSSY: Pelleas et Melisande 8.660047-49
DONIZETTI, G.: Lucia di Lammermoor [Opera] (Bergamo Musica Festival, 2006) 8.660255-56
DONIZETTI, G.: Lucrezia Borgia [Opera] (Theodossiou, De Biasio, Iori, Bergamo Musica Festival Chorus and Orchestra, Severini) 8.660257-58
DONIZETTI, G.: Maria Stuarda (Sferisterio Opera Festival, 2007) 8.660261-62
DONIZETTI, G.: Marino Faliero [Opera] (Surian, Stanisci, Magri, Grassi, Bergamo Musica Festival Orchestra and Chorus, Cinquegrani) 8.660303-04
DONIZETTI, G.: Roberto Devereux [Opera] (Bergamo Musica Festival, 2006) 8.660222-23
DONIZETTI: Elisir d'amore (L') 8.660045-46
DONIZETTI: Figlia del reggimento (La) (The Daughter of the Regiment) 8.660161-62
ENESCU: Oedipe 8.660163-64
ERKEL, F.: István király (King Stephen) [Opera] (Gurbán, Nyári, Bazsinka, King Stephen Opera Choir, Budapest Symphony Orchestra MAV, Csányi) 8.660345-46
Essential Puccini: Gianni Schicchi 8.660111
FALL, L.: Rose von Stambul (Die) (The Rose of Stambul) [Operetta] (McCord, Kelly, Buchholz, G. Frantzen, Chicago Folks Operetta, J. Frantzen) 8.660326-27
FALLA: Vida breve (La) 8.660155
GENERALI, P.: Adelina [Melodramma sentimentale] (Bijelić, Nani, Muñoz, Virtuosi Brunensis, Rigon) 8.660372-73
GERMAN, E.: Tom Jones [Operetta] (Staykov, Morrison, Shipp, National Festival Orchestra, Hulme) 8.660270-71
GLUCK: Alceste 8.660066-68
GLUCK: Orfeo ed Euridice 8.660064
GLUCK: Orphee et Euridice 8.660185-86
GORDON, R.I.: Rappahannock County [Opera] (Walters, Sherman, Tuell, Moreno, Moore, Virginia Arts Festival Orchestra, Fisher) 8.669028-29
GRANADOS, E.: María del Carmen [Opera] (Veronese, Suaste, Wexford Festival Opera Chorus, Belarussian National Philharmonic, Bragado-Darman) 8.660144-45
GRETRY, A.-E.-M.: Magnifique (Le) [Opera] (Gonzalez Toro, Calleo, Krull, Thompson, Sulayman, Williams, Scarlata, Opera Lafayette Orchestra, Brown) 8.660305
HAGEN, D.: Shining Brow [Opera] (Orth, Harris, Frankenberry, Buffalo Philharmonic, Falletta) 8.669020-21
HANDEL: Rinaldo 8.660165-67
HASSE, J.A.: Didone abbandonata [Opera] (Holzhauser, Ferri-Benedetti, Barna-Sabadus, Hinterdobler, Celeng, Burkhart, Hofkapelle Munchen, Hofstetter) 8.660323-25
KALMAN: Csardasfurstin (Die) (The Gypsy Princess) 8.660105-06
KARCHIN, L.: Romulus [Opera] (Thurman, Ebel, Meglioranza, Wilbur, Washington Square Ensemble, Karchin) 8.669030
KEISER, R.: Fredegunda [Opera] (Munich Neue Hofkapelle, C. Hammer) 8.660231-32
KORNGOLD: Tote Stadt (Die) 8.660060-61
LEONCAVALLO: Pagliacci 8.660021
LULLY, J.: Armide (Opera Lafayette, 2007) 8.660209-10
MACFARREN, G.: Robin Hood [Opera] (N. Spence, Hulbert, John Powell Singers, Victorian Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Corp) 8.660306-07
MASCAGNI: Cavalleria Rusticana 8.660022
MASSENET: Werther 8.660072-73
MAXWELL DAVIES, P.: Lighthouse (The) [Chamber Opera] (Neil Mackie, Keyte, Comboy, Members of BBC Philharmonic, Maxwell Davies) 8.660354
MAXWELL DAVIES, P.: Resurrection [Opera] (D. Jones, C. Robson, M. Hill, N. Jenkins, BBC Philharmonic, Maxwell Davies) 8.660359-60
MAYR, J.S.: Amor non soffre opposizione [Opera giocosa] (Caselli, Resch, Lichtenegger, Gaiser, Faig, East-West European Festival Orchestra, Hauk) 8.660361-62
MAYR, J.S.: Saffo [Opera] (A.L. Brown, M. Schäfer, Jaewon Yun, Bavarian State Opera Chorus, Simon Mayr Choir, Concerto de Bassus, Hauk) 8.660367-68
MAYR: Amor coniugale (L') 8.660198-99
MERCADANTE, S.: Briganti (I) [Melodramma serio] (Mironov, Ivanova, Prato, Poznań Camerata Bach Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani) 8.660343-44
MERCADANTE, S.: Don Chisciotte alle nozze di Gamaccio (Guagliardo, Colaianni, Catrani, Mirabelli, Ever, Mastrototaro, Fogliani) 8.660312-13
MEYERBEER, G.: Crociato in Egitto (Il) (Maniaci, Ciofi, Vinco, Zennaro, Pasini, Teatro la Fenice, Villaume) 8.660245-47
MEYERBEER: Semiramide 8.660205-06
MILHAUD, D.: Orestie d'Eschyle (L') (L. Phillips, Dempson, Outlaw, Delphis, University of Michigan Choirs and Symphony Orchestra, K. Kiesler) 8.660349-51
MONSIGNY, P.-A.: Deserteur (Le) (Sharp, Labelle, Monoyios, Newman, Opera Lafayette, R. Brown) 8.660263-64
MONSIGNY, P.-A.: Roi et le fermier (Le) (The King and the Farmer) [Comic Opera] (Opera Lafayette, Brown) 8.660322
MOZART, W.A.: Ascanio in Alba 8.660040-41
MOZART, W.A.: Idomeneo (Streit, Gulin, Tamar, San Carlo Theatre Chorus and Orchestra, Guidarini) 8.660250-52
MOZART: Cosi fan tutte 8.660008-10
MOZART: Don Giovanni 8.660080-82
MOZART: Nozze di Figaro (Le) (The Marriage of Figaro) 8.660102-04
MOZART: Zauberflote (Die) (The Magic Flute) 8.660030-31
MOZART: Zauberflote (Die) (The Magic Flute) (Opera Plus) 8.660904-06
NYMAN, M.: Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat (The) [Chamber Opera] (Treviño, Sjöwall, MacPherson, Nashville Opera Orchestra, D. Williamson) 8.660398
PACINI, G.: Convitato di pietra (Il) [Opera] (Cortellazzi, Chauvet, Zafeiriadou, Ferrari) 8.660282-83
PACIUS: Kaarle Kuninkaan Metsastys (The Hunt of King Charles) 8.660122-23
PAVESI, S.: Ser Marcantonio [Opera] (Romano, Castellano, D'Apolito, Bekbosunov, Beltrami, Smolentseva, Silvestri, Spadano) 8.660331-32
PETITGIRARD, L.: Guru [Opera] (Claessens, Petrovna, Do, Wierzba, Kahn, Vidal, Budapest Studio Choir, Hungarian Symphony, Petitgirard) 8.660300-01
PHILIDOR, F.-A. D.: Femmes Vengées (Les) [Opéra-comique] (Debono, Figueroa, Thompson, Opera Lafayette Orchestra, R. Brown) 8.660353
PHILIDOR, F.-A. D.: Sancho Panca dans son isle [Opera-bouffon] (Perry, Calleo, Sulayman, McCall, Opera Lafayette, Brown) 8.660274
PUCCINI, G.: Bohème (La) (Humburg) 8.660003-04
PUCCINI, G.: Rondine (La) [Opera] (Puccini Festival, 2007) 8.660253-54
PUCCINI: La Bohème (Opera Plus) 8.660907-09
PUCCINI: Madama Butterfly 8.660015-16
PUCCINI: Madama Butterfly 8.660078-79
PUCCINI: Madama Butterfly (Opera Plus) 8.660910-12
PUCCINI: Manon Lescaut 8.660019-20
PUCCINI: Tosca 8.660001-02
PUCCINI: Turandot 8.660089-90
RAMEAU: Castor et Pollux 8.660118-19
RAVEL, M.: Enfant et les sortilèges (L') / Ma mère l'oye (Hébrard, Galou, Pasturaud, Fouchécourt, Lyon National Orchestra, Slatkin) 8.660336
RAVEL, M.: Heure espagnole (L') [Opera] / Don Quichotte à Dulcinée (Lombardo, Druet, Antoun, Le Roux, Lyon National Orchestra, Slatkin) 8.660337
RAVEL, M: Enfant et les sortileges (L') [Opera] / Sheherazade (Boulianne, Nashville Symphony, Willis) 8.660215
REBEL, F. / FRANCOEUR, F.: Zelindor, Roi des Sylphes [Opera] / Le Trophee Suite (Fouchecourt, H.G. Murphy, Opera Lafayette, R. Brown) 8.660224
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, N.A.: Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya (The) (Kazakov, Panfilov, Cagliari Theatre, Vedernikov) 8.660288-90
ROSSI, L.: Cleopatra (Sferisterio Opera Festival, 2008) 8.660291-92
ROSSINI, G.: Cambiale di matrimonio (La) (Priante, Samsonova, Zanfardino, Wurttemberg Philharmonic, Franklin) 8.660302
ROSSINI, G.: Gazzetta (La) (Cristarella Orestano, Gauthier, Naples San Pietro a Majella Conservatory Chorus, Czech Chamber Soloists, Franklin) 8.660277-78
ROSSINI, G.: Guillaume Tell [Opera] (complete version) (Foster-Williams, Spyres, J. Howarth, Poznan Camerata Bach Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani) 8.660363-66
ROSSINI, G.: Il viaggio a Reims [Opera] (L. Giordano, Pizzolato, Mchedlishvili, Poznań Camerata Bach Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani) 8.660382-84
ROSSINI, G.: Italiana in Algeri (L') (Pizzolato, Regazzo, Virtuosi Brunensis, Zedda) 8.660284-85
ROSSINI, G.: La gazza ladra [Opera] (Moreno, Tarver, Regazzo, Praticò, Brno Classica Chamber Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Zedda) 8.660369-71
ROSSINI, G.: Occasione fa il ladro (L') (Martirosyan, Antonelou, Ruggeri, Utzeri, Cortes, Wurttemberg Philharmonic, Fogliani) 8.660314-15
ROSSINI, G.: Otello (Spyres, Pratt, Guagliardo, Cluj Transilvania Philharmonic Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani) 8.660275-76
ROSSINI, G.: Semiramide [Opera] (Penda, Pizzolato, Regazzo, Osborn, Mastroni, Fogliani) 8.660340-42
ROSSINI, G.: Siege de Corinthe (Le) [Opera] (Regazzo, Cullagh, Spyres, Sala, Ramos, Poznan Camerata Bach Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Tingaud) 8.660329-30
ROSSINI: Barbiere di Siviglia (Il) 8.660027-29
ROSSINI: Cenerentola (La) (Cinderella) 8.660191-92
ROSSINI: Ciro in Babilonia 8.660203-04
ROSSINI: Donna del lago (La) 8.660235-36
ROSSINI: Equivoco stravagante (L') 8.660087-88
ROSSINI: Inganno felice (L') [Opera] 8.660233-34
ROSSINI: Le Comte Ory 8.660207-08
ROSSINI: Maometto Secondo 8.660149-51
ROSSINI: Mose in Egitto (1819 Naples version) 8.660220-21
ROSSINI: Pietra del paragone (La) 8.660093-95
ROSSINI: Signor Bruschino (Il) 8.660128
ROSSINI: Tancredi 8.660037-38
ROSSINI: Torvaldo e Dorliska 8.660189-90
ROSSINI: Turco in Italia (Il) (The Turk in Italy) 8.660183-84
SACCHINI: Oedipe a Colone 8.660196-97
SCHOENBERG: Moses und Aron 8.660158-59
SCHREKER: Ferne Klang (Der) 8.660074-75
SCHWEITZER: Alceste 8.555925-26
STRAUSS II, J.: Fledermaus (Die) 8.660017-18
STRAUSS II, J.: Fledermaus (Die) (Opera Plus) 8.660913-15
STRAUSS II, J.: Furstin Ninetta [Operetta] (Aberg, Eliasson, Stockholm Strauss Orchestra, Csanyi) 8.660227-28
STRAUSS II, J.: Gottin der Vernunft (Die) (Groiss, Ma-Zach, Kumpfmuller, Equiluz, Cortes, Fodinger, Slovak Sinfonietta, Zilina, Pollack) 8.660280-81
STRAUSS II, J.: Jabuka (Das Apfelfest) 8.660216-17
STRAUSS II, J.: Nacht in Venedig (Eine) (Buckard, Gylbert, Stockholm Strauss Orchestra, Eichenholz) 8.660268-69
STRAVINSKY, I.: Rake's Progress (The) [Opera] (West, Garrison, Woodley, St. Luke's Orchestra, Craft) (Stravinsky, Vol. 11) 8.660272-73
SZYMANOWSKI: King Roger 8.660062-63
TAYLOR, D.: Peter Ibbetson [Opera] (Griffey, Flanigan, Zeller, Seattle Symphony, Schwarz) 8.669016-17
URSPRUCH, A.: Unmoglichste von Allem (Das) (Munich Pianopianissimo Musiktheater Ensemble, Bautzen Sorbian Nation Ensemble Orchestra, Yinon) 8.660333-35
VACCAI, N.: Sposa di Messina (La) [Opera] (Pratt, Adami, Ariostini, Wakako Ono, Piccolo, Brno Classica Chamber Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani) 8.660295-96
VERDI, G.: Macbeth (Sferisterio Opera Festival, 2007) 8.660259-60
VERDI, G.: Otello [Opera] (R.D. Smith, Angeletti, Catana, Orfeón Donostiarra, Oviedo Filarmonía, Haider) 8.660357-58
VERDI: Aida 8.660033-34
VERDI: Aida (Opera Plus) 8.660916-18
VERDI: Don Carlos 8.660096-98
VERDI: Falstaff 8.660050-51
VERDI: La Traviata (Opera Plus) 8.660922-24
VERDI: Rigoletto 8.660013-14
VERDI: Traviata (La) 8.660011-12
VERDI: Trovatore (Il) 8.660023-24
VIVALDI: Griselda 8.660211-13
WAGNER, R.: Fliegende Hollander (Der) 8.660025-26
WAGNER, R.: Fliegende Hollander (Der) (Opera Plus) 8.660919-21
WAGNER, R.: Gotterdammerung (Ring Cycle 4) 8.660179-82
WAGNER, R.: Rheingold (Das) (Ring Cycle 1) 8.660170-71
WAGNER, R.: Rheingold (Das) [Opera] (Goerne, DeYoung, Begley, Sidhom, Cangelosi, Hong Kong Philharmonic, van Zweden) 8.660374-75
WAGNER, R.: Siegfried (Ring Cycle 3) 8.660175-78
WAGNER, R.: Tristan und Isolde 8.660152-54
WAGNER, R.: Walkure (Die) (Ring Cycle 2) 8.660172-74
WALLACE, W.V.: Lurline (Lewis, Silver, Soar, Maxwell, Victorian Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Bonynge) 8.660293-94
WALLACE, W.V.: Maritana [Opera] (Cullagh, L. Lee, Clarke, Caddy, RTE Philharmonic Choir and Concert Orchestra, Duinn) 8.660308-09
WEBER / MAHLER: Drei Pintos (Die) 8.660142-43
WEINBERGER: Svanda Dudak 8.660146-47
WHEELER, S.: Construction of Boston (The) 8.669018
WOLF-FERRARI, E.: Gioielli della Madonna (I) [Opera] (Ushakova, Kyungho Kim, Slovak National Opera Chorus, Slovak Radio Symphony, Haider) 8.660386-87
WOLF-FERRARI, E.: Vedova Scaltra (La) (La Fenice, 2007) 8.660225-26


 




CD Catalogue by Catalogue No.
New Releases
CD Catalogue by Composer
Customer Feedback
Naxos/Marco Polo/Amadis
Naxos
Naxos Classical Archives
Naxos Educational
Naxos Historical
Naxos Jazz
Naxos Jazz Legends
Naxos Nostalgia
Naxos Portara
Naxos Rock Legends
Naxos World
Naxos / Marco Polo DVD
Marco Polo
Amadis
Naxos Instrumental
Naxos International
Naxos Musicals
Yellow River Chinese
Middle Kingdom
Naxos AudioBooks
Naxos AudioBooks
Naxos Hörbücher
Naxos Books
Other CD Labels
Altissimo
ArcoDiva
Ars Nova Records
Artek
Basel Symphony Orchestra
BR-Klassik
Campanella
Cantaloupe Music
Capriole
Capriccio
Carpe Diem
CD Accord
Cedille
Contrastes Records
Dacapo
Delos
Divox
Dorian Sono Luminus
DSO Live
Dynamic
First Edition
Grand Piano
ICA Classics
Idil Biret Archive
La Scala Memories
MDR Klassik
Music Agents Red Label
Oehms Classics
Ondine
Other Minds
OUR Recordings
Paladino Music
Phoenix Edition
Prophone
Proprius
Solo Musica
Swedish Society
SWR Jazzhaus
SWRmusic
Tactus
Tafelmusik Media
Timpani Records
TwoPianists
Vienna Philharmonic
Wiener Symphoniker
White Cloud
Yarlung Records
Other DVD Labels
Accentus DVD
Arthaus DVD
Bel Air Classiques
C Major
Christopher Nupen
EPC Distribution
ICA Classics
Opus Arte DVD

 

Naxos Records, a member of the Naxos Music Group