Wind Ensemble/Band Music

A large ensemble of woodwind and brass instruments related to the military band. The instrumentation is variable but typically includes flutes and piccolo, oboes and cor anglais, clarinets and bass clarinet, saxophones, bassoons and contrabassoon, horns, trumpets, trombones, euphonium, tuba, timpani and assorted percussion. Some large wind bands contain a harp and a keyboard instrument. Orchestral musicians often refer to the wind sections of a symphony orchestra (woodwind and brass) as the wind band (Harmonie in German).

Album Title Catalogue No.
100 Famous Marches 75442201072
129th Army Band 75442261232
25 Famous Marches, Vol. 1 75442255342
25 Famous Marches, Vol. 2 75442255362
25 Famous Marches, Vol. 3 75442255382
25 Famous Marches, Vol. 4 75442255402
25 Orchestral Masterworks for Band 75442203032
40 Tracks for 40 Years: Delos' 40th Anniversary Celebration! DE3440
44 Of the World's Most Famous National Anthems 8.557546
50 American Patriotic Military Songs 75442263462
50 Patriotic Songs: Music for the 4th of July 75442200162
76 Trombones: Works for Trombone 75442259892
A Day in the Life of the West Point Hellcats 75442272072
A Holiday Festival 2008 75442263162
A Holiday Sampler 75442263042
A Lincoln Celebration 75442205022
A Memorial Day Tribute 75442255312
A Merry Little Christmas 75442260652
A Musical Memorial for America’s Veterans 75442255952
A Musical Memorial for America's Veterans 75442255942
A Patriotic Salute To the Military Family 75442255612
A Ponchielli Concerto Per Banda STR33591
Above and Beyond 8.573121
Across the Pond 75442204012
Air Combat Command Heritage of America Band: American Originals 75442261732