Classical Music Home

The World's Leading Classical Music Group

Email Password  
Not a subscriber yet?
Keyword Search
in
 
   Classical Music Home > Sets/Series > Opera Classics

Opera Classics

Title Catalogue No.
ALDRIDGE, R.L.: Elmer Gantry [Opera] (Phares, Risley, Rideout, Kelley, Florentine Opera Chorus, Milwaukee Symphony, Boggs) 8.669032-33
ALMEIDA, F.A. de: Spinalba, ovvero Il vecchio matto (La) [Opera] (Quintans, Madeira, Seara, Moreso, Fernandes, Os Musicos do Tejo, Magalhaes) 8.660319-21
ARNOLD, S.: Polly (Albino, McLeod, Grossman, Newman, Aradia Ensemble, Mallon) 8.660241
BALADA, L.: Cristobal Colon (Christopher Columbus) [Opera] (Carreras, Caballe, Gran Teatre del Liceu, Alcantara) 8.660237-38
BALADA, L.: Muerte de Colon (La) (Death of Columbus) [Opera] (J. Garrison, J. Jenkins, Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic and Repertory Chorus, R. Page) 8.660193-94
BARTOK, B.: Bluebeard's Castle [Opera] (Alsop) 8.660928
BEETHOVEN: Fidelio 8.660070-71
BELLINI: Sonnambula (La) 8.660042-43
BERG, A.: Wozzeck 8.660076-77
BERLIOZ: Damnation de Faust (La) (The Damnation of Faust) 8.660116-17
BIZET: Carmen 8.660005-07
BOITO, A.: Mefistofele (Furlanetto, Filianoti, Theodossiou, Palermo Teatro Massimo, Ranzani) 8.660248-49
BRITTEN: Albert Herring 8.660107-08
BRITTEN: Turn of the Screw (The) 8.660109-10
CAVALLI: Arias and Duets from Didone, Egisto, Ormindo, Giasone and Calisto 8.557746
CAVALLI: Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne 8.660187-88
DAVID, F.: Lalla Roukh [Opéra-comique] (Fiset, Gonzalez Toro, Paulin, Deletré, Newman, Adelsberger, Opera Lafayette, R. Brown) 8.660338-39
DEBUSSY: Pelleas et Melisande 8.660047-49
DONIZETTI, G.: Lucia di Lammermoor [Opera] (Bergamo Musica Festival, 2006) 8.660255-56
DONIZETTI, G.: Lucrezia Borgia [Opera] (Theodossiou, De Biasio, Iori, Bergamo Musica Festival Chorus and Orchestra, Severini) 8.660257-58
DONIZETTI, G.: Maria Stuarda (Sferisterio Opera Festival, 2007) 8.660261-62
DONIZETTI, G.: Marino Faliero [Opera] (Surian, Stanisci, Magri, Grassi, Bergamo Musica Festival Orchestra and Chorus, Cinquegrani) 8.660303-04
DONIZETTI, G.: Roberto Devereux [Opera] (Bergamo Musica Festival, 2006) 8.660222-23
DONIZETTI: Elisir d'amore (L') 8.660045-46
DONIZETTI: Figlia del reggimento (La) (The Daughter of the Regiment) 8.660161-62
ENESCU: Oedipe 8.660163-64
ERKEL, F.: István király (King Stephen) [Opera] (Gurbán, Nyári, Bazsinka, King Stephen Opera Choir, Budapest Symphony Orchestra MAV, Csányi) 8.660345-46
Essential Puccini: Gianni Schicchi 8.660111
FALL, L.: Rose von Stambul (Die) (The Rose of Stambul) [Operetta] (McCord, Kelly, Buchholz, G. Frantzen, Chicago Folks Operetta, J. Frantzen) 8.660326-27
FALLA: Vida breve (La) 8.660155
GERMAN, E.: Tom Jones [Operetta] (Staykov, Morrison, Shipp, National Festival Orchestra, Hulme) 8.660270-71
GLUCK: Alceste 8.660066-68
GLUCK: Orfeo ed Euridice 8.660064
GLUCK: Orphee et Euridice 8.660185-86
GORDON, R.I.: Rappahannock County [Opera] (Walters, Sherman, Tuell, Moreno, Moore, Virginia Arts Festival Orchestra, Fisher) 8.669028-29
GRETRY, A.-E.-M.: Magnifique (Le) [Opera] (Gonzalez Toro, Calleo, Krull, Thompson, Sulayman, Williams, Scarlata, Opera Lafayette Orchestra, Brown) 8.660305
HAGEN, D.: Shining Brow [Opera] (Orth, Harris, Frankenberry, Buffalo Philharmonic, Falletta) 8.669020-21
HANDEL: Rinaldo 8.660165-67
HANSON: Merry Mount 8.669012-13
HASSE, J.A.: Didone abbandonata [Opera] (Holzhauser, Ferri-Benedetti, Barna-Sabadus, Hinterdobler, Celeng, Burkhart, Hofkapelle Munchen, Hofstetter) 8.660323-25
KALMAN: Csardasfurstin (Die) (The Gypsy Princess) 8.660105-06
KARCHIN, L.: Romulus [Opera] (Thurman, Ebel, Meglioranza, Wilbur, Washington Square Ensemble, Karchin) 8.669030
KEISER, R.: Fredegunda [Opera] (Munich Neue Hofkapelle, C. Hammer) 8.660231-32
KORNGOLD: Tote Stadt (Die) 8.660060-61
LEONCAVALLO: Pagliacci 8.660021
LULLY, J.: Armide (Opera Lafayette, 2007) 8.660209-10
MACFARREN, G.: Robin Hood [Opera] (N. Spence, Hulbert, John Powell Singers, Victorian Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Corp) 8.660306-07
MASCAGNI: Cavalleria Rusticana 8.660022
MASSENET: Werther 8.660072-73
MAXWELL DAVIES, P.: Lighthouse (The) [Chamber Opera] (Neil Mackie, Keyte, Comboy, Members of BBC Philharmonic, Maxwell Davies) 8.660354
MAXWELL DAVIES, P.: Resurrection [Opera] (D. Jones, C. Robson, M. Hill, N. Jenkins, BBC Philharmonic, Maxwell Davies) 8.660359-60
MAYR: Amor coniugale (L') 8.660198-99
MERCADANTE, S.: Briganti (I) [Melodramma serio] (Mironov, Ivanova, Prato, Poznań Camerata Bach Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani) 8.660343-44
MERCADANTE, S.: Don Chisciotte alle nozze di Gamaccio (Guagliardo, Colaianni, Catrani, Mirabelli, Ever, Mastrototaro, Fogliani) 8.660312-13
MEYERBEER, G.: Crociato in Egitto (Il) (Maniaci, Ciofi, Vinco, Zennaro, Pasini, Teatro la Fenice, Villaume) 8.660245-47
MEYERBEER: Semiramide 8.660205-06
MONSIGNY, P.-A.: Deserteur (Le) (Sharp, Labelle, Monoyios, Newman, Opera Lafayette, R. Brown) 8.660263-64
MONSIGNY, P.-A.: Roi et le fermier (Le) (The King and the Farmer) [Comic Opera] (Opera Lafayette, Brown) 8.660322
MOZART, W.A.: Ascanio in Alba 8.660040-41
MOZART, W.A.: Idomeneo (Streit, Gulin, Tamar, San Carlo Theatre Chorus and Orchestra, Guidarini) 8.660250-52
MOZART: Cosi fan tutte 8.660008-10
MOZART: Don Giovanni 8.660080-82
MOZART: Nozze di Figaro (Le) (The Marriage of Figaro) 8.660102-04
MOZART: Zauberflote (Die) (The Magic Flute) 8.660030-31
PACINI, G.: Convitato di pietra (Il) [Opera] (Cortellazzi, Chauvet, Zafeiriadou, Ferrari) 8.660282-83
PACIUS: Kaarle Kuninkaan Metsastys (The Hunt of King Charles) 8.660122-23
PAVESI, S.: Ser Marcantonio [Opera] (Romano, Castellano, D'Apolito, Bekbosunov, Beltrami, Smolentseva, Silvestri, Spadano) 8.660331-32
PETITGIRARD, L.: Guru [Opera] (Claessens, Petrovna, Do, Wierzba, Kahn, Vidal, Budapest Studio Choir, Hungarian Symphony, Petitgirard) 8.660300-01
PHILIDOR, F.-A. D.: Sancho Panca dans son isle [Opera-bouffon] (Perry, Calleo, Sulayman, McCall, Opera Lafayette, Brown) 8.660274
PUCCINI, G.: Boheme (La) (Humburg) 8.660003-04
PUCCINI, G.: Rondine (La) [Opera] (Puccini Festival, 2007) 8.660253-54
PUCCINI: Madama Butterfly 8.660015-16
PUCCINI: Madama Butterfly 8.660078-79
PUCCINI: Manon Lescaut 8.660019-20
PUCCINI: Tosca 8.660001-02
PUCCINI: Turandot 8.660089-90
RAMEAU: Castor et Pollux 8.660118-19
RAVEL, M: Enfant et les sortileges (L') [Opera] / Sheherazade (Boulianne, Nashville Symphony, Willis) 8.660215
REBEL, F. / FRANCOEUR, F.: Zelindor, Roi des Sylphes [Opera] / Le Trophee Suite (Fouchecourt, H.G. Murphy, Opera Lafayette, R. Brown) 8.660224
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, N.A.: Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevroniya (The) (Kazakov, Panfilov, Cagliari Theatre, Vedernikov) 8.660288-90
ROSSI, L.: Cleopatra (Sferisterio Opera Festival, 2008) 8.660291-92
ROSSINI, G.: Cambiale di matrimonio (La) (Priante, Samsonova, Zanfardino, Wurttemberg Philharmonic, Franklin) 8.660302
ROSSINI, G.: Gazzetta (La) (Cristarella Orestano, Gauthier, Naples San Pietro a Majella Conservatory Chorus, Czech Chamber Soloists, Franklin) 8.660277-78
ROSSINI, G.: Italiana in Algeri (L') (Pizzolato, Regazzo, Virtuosi Brunensis, Zedda) 8.660284-85
ROSSINI, G.: Occasione fa il ladro (L') (Martirosyan, Antonelou, Ruggeri, Utzeri, Cortes, Wurttemberg Philharmonic, Fogliani) 8.660314-15
ROSSINI, G.: Otello (Spyres, Pratt, Guagliardo, Cluj Transilvania Philharmonic Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani) 8.660275-76
ROSSINI, G.: Semiramide [Opera] (Penda, Pizzolato, Regazzo, Osborn, Mastroni, Fogliani) 8.660340-42
ROSSINI, G.: Siege de Corinthe (Le) [Opera] (Regazzo, Cullagh, Spyres, Sala, Ramos, Poznan Camerata Bach Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Tingaud) 8.660329-30
ROSSINI: Barbiere di Siviglia (Il) 8.660027-29
ROSSINI: Cenerentola (La) (Cinderella) 8.660191-92
ROSSINI: Ciro in Babilonia 8.660203-04
ROSSINI: Equivoco stravagante (L') 8.660087-88
ROSSINI: Le Comte Ory 8.660207-08
ROSSINI: Maometto Secondo 8.660149-51
ROSSINI: Mose in Egitto (1819 Naples version) 8.660220-21
ROSSINI: Pietra del paragone (La) 8.660093-95
ROSSINI: Signor Bruschino (Il) 8.660128
ROSSINI: Tancredi 8.660037-38
ROSSINI: Torvaldo e Dorliska 8.660189-90
ROSSINI: Turco in Italia (Il) (The Turk in Italy) 8.660183-84
SACCHINI: Oedipe a Colone 8.660196-97
SCHOENBERG: Moses und Aron 8.660158-59
SCHREKER: Ferne Klang (Der) 8.660074-75
SCHWEITZER: Alceste 8.555925-26
STRAUSS II, J.: Fledermaus (Die) 8.660017-18
STRAUSS II, J.: Furstin Ninetta [Operetta] (Aberg, Eliasson, Stockholm Strauss Orchestra, Csanyi) 8.660227-28
STRAUSS II, J.: Gottin der Vernunft (Die) (Groiss, Ma-Zach, Kumpfmuller, Equiluz, Cortes, Fodinger, Slovak Sinfonietta, Zilina, Pollack) 8.660280-81
STRAUSS II, J.: Jabuka (Das Apfelfest) 8.660216-17
STRAUSS II, J.: Nacht in Venedig (Eine) (Buckard, Gylbert, Stockholm Strauss Orchestra, Eichenholz) 8.660268-69
STRAVINSKY, I.: Rake's Progress (The) [Opera] (West, Garrison, Woodley, St. Luke's Orchestra, Craft) (Stravinsky, Vol. 11) 8.660272-73
SZYMANOWSKI: King Roger 8.660062-63
TAYLOR, D.: Peter Ibbetson [Opera] (Griffey, Flanigan, Zeller, Seattle Symphony, Schwarz) 8.669016-17
VACCAI, N.: Sposa di Messina (La) [Opera] (Pratt, Adami, Ariostini, Wakako Ono, Piccolo, Brno Classica Chamber Choir, Virtuosi Brunensis, Fogliani) 8.660295-96
VERDI, G.: Macbeth (Sferisterio Opera Festival, 2007) 8.660259-60
VERDI: Aida 8.660033-34
VERDI: Don Carlos 8.660096-98
VERDI: Falstaff 8.660050-51
VERDI: Rigoletto 8.660013-14
VERDI: Traviata (La) 8.660011-12
VERDI: Trovatore (Il) 8.660023-24
VIVALDI: Griselda 8.660211-13
WAGNER, R.: Fliegende Hollander (Der) 8.660025-26
WAGNER, R.: Gotterdammerung (Ring Cycle 4) 8.660179-82
WAGNER, R.: Rheingold (Das) (Ring Cycle 1) 8.660170-71
WAGNER, R.: Siegfried (Ring Cycle 3) 8.660175-78
WAGNER, R.: Tristan und Isolde 8.660152-54
WAGNER, R.: Walkure (Die) (Ring Cycle 2) 8.660172-74
WALLACE, W.V.: Lurline (Lewis, Silver, Soar, Maxwell, Victorian Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Bonynge) 8.660293-94
WALLACE, W.V.: Maritana [Opera] (Cullagh, L. Lee, Clarke, Caddy, RTE Philharmonic Choir and Concert Orchestra, Duinn) 8.660308-09
WEBER / MAHLER: Drei Pintos (Die) 8.660142-43
WEINBERGER: Svanda Dudak 8.660146-47
WHEELER, S.: Construction of Boston (The) 8.669018



 


18th Century Classics
19th Century Violinist Composers
19th/20th Century Italian Classics
21st Century Classics
American Classics
Boxed Sets
British Light Music
British Piano Concertos
Canadian Classics
Chinese Classics
Chinese Music
Early Music Collection
Educational
English Choral Music
English Song Series
Film Music Classics
Greek Classics
Guitar Collection
Historical
Japanese Classics
Latin American Classics
Laureate Series
Liszt Complete Piano Music
Milken Archive of American Jewish Music
A Musical Journey
Musicals
Opera Classics
Organ Encyclopedia
Schubert Lied Edition (German)
Seattle Symphony Collection
Spanish Classics
The White Box
Wind Band Classics

 


Famous Composers Quick Link:
Bach | Beethoven | Chopin | Dowland | Handel | Haydn | Mozart | Glazunov | Schumann | R Strauss | Vivaldi
1:01:41 PM, 20 August 2014
All Naxos Historical, Naxos Classical Archives, Naxos Jazz, Folk and Rock Legends and Naxos Nostalgia titles are not available in the United States and some titles may not be available in Australia and Singapore because these countries have copyright laws that provide or may provide for terms of protection for sound recordings that differ from the rest of the world.
Copyright © 2014 Naxos Digital Services Ltd. All rights reserved.     Terms of Use     Privacy Policy
-212-
Classical Music Home
NOTICE: This site was unavailable for several hours on Saturday, June 25th 2011 due to some unexpected but essential maintenance work. We apologize for any inconvenience.