Naxos sees it as its mission to promote the appreciation and understanding of classical music and has produced a wide range of educational texts and recordings.

There are the lives and works of the great composers; analyses of the most important works of classical music; introductions to all the most popular operas; A–Z of Classical Music and A–Z of Opera; an introduction to the instruments of the orchestra; and many others.

Naxos Educational is charting new territory. Using the wealth of Naxos recordings combined with approachable, absorbing narrative, it aims to broaden the understanding of musicians and their music.


Album Title Catalogue No.
A To Z of Conductors 8.558087-90
A To Z Of Opera 8.555037-38
A To Z Of Pianists 8.558107-10
A to Z of Singers 8.558097-100
A to Z of String Players 8.558081-84
Bartok: Bela Bartok - A Portrait (Johnson) 8.558200-01
Beethoven: Fidelio (Opera Plus) 8.660901-03
Classical Music Start-Up Kit, Vol. 1: 1500-1825 8.550779
Classical Music Start-Up Kit, Vol. 2: 1825-1945 8.550835
Classics Explained: Bach, J.S. - Brandenburg Concertos Nos 4 & 5 (Siepmann) 8.558055-56
Classics Explained: Beethoven - Symphony No. 6, 'Pastoral' 8.558034-35
Classics Explained: Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 2 8.558030-31
Classics Explained: Dvorak - Symphony No. 9, 'From the New World' 8.558065-66
Classics Explained: Ravel - Bolero and Ma Mere L'Oye (Smillie) 8.558032-33
Classics Explained: Schubert - Piano Quintet in A Major, 'Trout' 8.558075-76
Classics Explained: Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring 8.558085-86
Classics Explained: Vivaldi - The Four Seasons 8.558028-29
Discover Chamber Music 8.558206-07
Discover Choral Music 8.558198-99
Discover Early Music 8.558170-71
Discover Film Music 8.558210-11
Discover Music of the Baroque Era 8.558160-61
Discover Music of the Classical Era 8.558180-81
Discover Music of the Romantic Era 8.558155-56
Discover Music of the Twentieth Century 8.558168-69